Home History Genealogy Family Info Store Contact Us  
 
 

Welcome to Aylesworth.net
 

 MENU

 

 

 
 

Descendents of John (5) 
of Porter County Indiana
  
Based on the book
The Aylesworth Family of Porter County Indiana
By the Porter County Aylesworth Families in 1946
(Reprinted and updated 1984)
 With updates from Reunions to August 2003 

Recompiled and edited by
Owen R. Aylesworth 2004

THE LINE OF PHILIP (6)

At present please use page numbers from the above book 
and also use that index for reference. A new index will come later. 
 

                                                                                  ———o———

      Note:
      The following data has been coded using an alpha/numeric system developed by the Editor. By removing 
      the letter or number following the dash you have the code for the parent of that person.  Part One codes 
      are preceded with a "P" for Philip and likewise Part Two codes are preceded with a "G" for Giles.


    Descendents of Philip Aylesworth (6)
    Part One

    SEVENTH GENERATION

              Note:  
               As observed earlier above, those children shown in bold type are continued in the next generation.

      Page 10

      P-A.  JOHN AYLESWORTH (7)  Born March 1, 1813, in Otsego County, New York; living in 1880 at 
      Big Prairie, Ohio; married September 20, 1833, Sarah or Sallie Jones, daughter of Richard Jones, of 
      Fayette County, Pennsylvania.

        Children:
        PA-1.  Elias (8), born February 17, 1834
        PA-2.  Nancy Orrilla (8), born ____.
        PA-3.  Sylvenus (8), born March 1, 1836
        PA-4.  William (8), born _____
        PA-5.  Peter Binyon (Tip) (8), born April 13, 1840
        PA-6.  Mary Ann (8), born _____
        PA-7.  Margaret Jane (8), born ____.
        PA-8.  Neal (8). born ____
      P-B.  ALVIRA AYLESWORTH SAWYER (7) - Born November 10, 1815; married September _, 
      1833, James Sullivan Sawyer; moved from Big Prairie, Ohio, to the vicinity of Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PB-1.  Corydon (8), died at about ten years of age.
        PB-2.  Cornelius Delano (8), born January 6, 1836
        PB-3.  Philip Lemore (8), born _____
        PB-4.  Orrilla Jane ( 8), born ____
        PB-5.  William Lowell (8), born July 17, 1842
        PB-6.  Louisa Caroline (8), born ____

      Page 11

        PB-7.  Sylvia Rosetta ( 8), born ____
        PB-8.  Fremont Dayton (8), born July 16, 1856

      P-C.  IRA AYLESWORTH  Born, probably in Wayne County, Ohio, on October 2, 1818; removed to 
      Porter County, Indiana, and settled near Hebron. He married August 6, 1841, Jane Beeler, or Bealer, of 
      Holmes County, Ohio; died at Hebron, Indiana, July 21, 1875. Ira engaged in the buying and selling of 
      horses to a greater extent than the cultivation of crops. Though his health was not too good and he died at 
      a fairly early age he acquired enough land to enable him to leave a large farm to each of his seven children. 
      To his wife's ambition and hard work some of this success must be attributed. As her children became old
      enough she interested, assisted and encouraged them to become actual dirt farmers. She gave each child, 
      at marriage, complete bedding, including a homespun coverlet and a feather bed, the coverlets having been 
      brought with them from their former home in Ohio.
        Children:
        PC-1.  Mary (8), born May 6, 1843
        PC-2.  Noble (8), born November 1844
        PC-3.  Philip (8), born March 11, 1849
        PC-4.  Margaret (8), born December 22, 1851; died February 16, 1853, age 2yrs. 1  mos.
        PC-5.  John (8), born July 16, 1853
        PC-6.  Clinton (8), born September 20, 1855
        PC-7.  Eddy (8), born February 19, 1859
        PC-8.  Ida Jane (8), born April 22, 1861
      Page 12

      P-D.  AURILLA OR ORRILLA AYLESWORTH JONES
      (7)  Born December 7, 1819, at 
      Big Prairie, Ohio; married April 19, 1840, Richard W Jones; died March 4, 1903. Resided  
      Valparaiso, Indiana.

        Children:
        PD-1.  Emaline (8), born April 20, 1843
        PD-2.  Ervin D. (8), born May 4, 1845
        PD-3.  Samantha (8), born November 4, 1847.
        PD-4.  Florence (8), born ____, 1850; died ____, 1875.
        PD-5.  Frank H. (8), born September 4, 1852.

          EIGHTH GENERATION

      Page 15

      PA-1.  ELIAS AYLESWORTH (8) Born February 17, 1834; married March 30, 1858, Julia 
      Bebee; married August_, 1869, Mary (Polly) Coleman; died January 31, 1874. Resided  vicinity 
      Hebron, Indiana.

        Children:
        PA1-A.  Joseph (9), born January 13, 1859; died __ , 1890.
        PA1-B.  Oscar (9), born February 25, 1860; died October 23, 1885.
        PA1-C.  John (9), born June 23, 1863.
        PA1-D.  Loey (9), born December 30, 1869
      PA-2.  NANCY ORRILLA AYLESWORTH MEYERS (8)  Born _,___ ; married _, 1865, 
      John  W. Meyers. Resided Lodi, Ohio.
         Children:
         PA2-A.  Horace (9)
         PA2-B.  Clayton or Clarence (9)
      PA-3.  SYLVENUS AYLESWORTH (8) Born March 1, 1836; married December 17, 1861, 
      Martha Jane Rose; died _,___ . Resided Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PA3-A.  Albert Neal (9), born July 10, 1866.

      Page 16  

      PA-4.  WILLIAM AYLESWORTH
      (8)  Born _,___  ; married _, 1866, Katherine  Zaring; 
      died  _,___ . Resided Big Prairie, Ohio.

        Children:
        PA4-A.  Charles (9)
        PA4-B.  Maud (9)
        PA4-C.  Earl or Emil (9)

      PA-5.  PETER BINYON (TIP) AYLESWORTH (8) Born April 13, 1840; married _,___ 1870; 
      Ellen Munson:  died _,_. Resided Big Prairie, Ohio.

          Children:
          PA5-A.  Ernest (9)
          PA5-B.  Grant (9)
          PA5-C.  Earl Cliffe (9) , born 1874, died 1960, mar: Maude Almina Betrtolette, he removed the "e" in Aylesworth.
      PA-6.  MARY ANN AYLESWORTH CARL (8) Born _,___ ; married _, 1869, Alexander  
      Carl at Wooster, Ohio; died _,_. Resided Shreve, Ohio.
         Children:
         PA6-A.  Jessie (9)
         PA6-B.  Blanche (9)
         PA6-C.  Sally (9)
      Page 17

      PA-7.  MARGARET JANE AYLESWORTH ROSS
      (8)  Born _,___ ; married _, 1874, 
      Harvey  Ross; died _,___ . Resided Ripley Township, Holmes  County, Ohio.
        Children:

         PA7-A.___________  (9)
      PA-8.  NEAL AYLESWORTH (8) Born _,___ ; married _, 1874, Martha Smith; died _,___ . 
      Resided Big Prairie, Ohio.
        Children:
        PA8-A.  Amy (9)
        PA8-B.  Edith Mabel ( 9 )

      PB-2.  CORNELIUS DELANO SAWYER (8)  Born January 6, 1836; married _,___ , 
      Eunice Wells (died June 2, 1887) Shive; married April 29, 1882, Mary Rady (died June 29, 
      1882); married ___,__ , Ellen Hively; died October 9, 1911. Resided vicinity of Boone Grove, 
      Indiana.

        Children:
        PB2-A Ella M. (9), born ____
        PB2-B.  Craig (9)
        PB2-CMary May (9), born august 14, 1863
      Page 18

        PB2-DJames Perry (9) born August 8, 1870
        PB2-E.  Florence (9)
        PB2-F.  Leah (9)
        PB2-G.  Isabella (9)
      PB-3.  PHILIP LEMORE SAWYER (8)  Born _,___ ; married _,___ , Esther (Jones)  Bivington.
        Children:
        PB3-A.  Philip L. (9)
        PB3-B.  William (9)
         _________ (9)
      PB-4.  ORRILLA JANE SAWYER ALLEN CHAPIN FRY (8) Born _,__ ; married _,__ ,
      James Harvey  Allen; married _,__ , Stephen Chapin; married _,__  , Jason Fry.
        Children:
        PB4-A.  Eva (Allen) (9)
        PB4-B.  Emma (Chapin) (9)
        PB4-C.  Cora or Cory (Chapin) (9)
        PB4-D.  Florence (Chapin) (9) born ____
      Page 19

      PB-5.  WILLIAM LOWELL SAWYER
      (8) Born July 17, 1842; married April 30, 1869,
      Sarah Louisa Bowker; died May 3, 1914. Resided Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PB5-A.  Infant son (9), died at birth.
        PB5-B. Lizzie (9), born September 23, 1875
      PB-6.  LOUISA CAROLINE SAWYER JONES (8) Born _,_; married _,_, Louis R. Jones. 
      Resided Ames, Iowa.
        Children:
         PB6-A.  Leah (9)
         PB6-B.  Bertha (9)
         PB6-C.  Alvira (9)
         PB6-D.  Flavius (9)
      PB-7.  SYLVIA ROSETTA SAWYER COBB (8)  Born _,__ ; married _,_, Henry Cobb.
         Children:
         PB7-A.  Ralph (9)
         PB7-B.  Bertha (9)
         PB7-C.  Agatha (9)
      Page 20

      PB-8.  FREMONT DAYTON SAWYER
      (8) Born July 16, 1856; married _,__ , Catherine A.
      Quinn.  Resided vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
         Children:
         PB8-A.  Pearl (9), born October 5, 1887
         PB8-B.  Mable (9)
         PB8-C.  Robert T. (9)
      PC-1.  MARY AYLESWORTH MASSEY (8) Born May 6, 1843; married November 7, 1861,
      Jerome Massey; died February 20, 1g16. Resided vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC1-A.  Martha Jane (9), born August 8, 1862; died October 6, 1914.
        PC1-B.  Emma (9), born October 6, 1864.
        PC1-C. Flora (9), born September 20, 1869
        PC1-D.  Joseph (9), born January 31, 1877
      PC-2.  NOBLE AYLESWORTH (8) Born November 19, 1844; married September 15, 1876,
      Sarah Anne Dye; died February 2, 1892. Resided vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.

      Page 21

        Children:

        PC2-A.  William Guy (9), born August 10, 1877
        PC2-B.  Ola Mae (9), born July 16, 1882; died February 5, 1884.
        PC2-C.  Bessie Jane (9), born March 16, 1885
        PC2-D.  Ida Pearl (9), born March 24, 1888
      PC-3.  PHILIP AYLESWORTH (8) Born March 11, 1849; married' November 23, 1875,
      Belle M. Davidson; died May 14, 1896. Resided vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC3-A.  Floyd (9), born September 16, 1876
        PC3-B.  Nellie (9), born January 25, 1879
        PC3-C.  Hazel A. (9), born December 3, 1884.
        PC3-D.  Anna D. Marie (9), born April 8, 1889
         
      PC-5.  JOHN AYLESWORTH (8)  Born July 16, 1853; married December 25, 1872, Eliza
      Jane Herring; died January 9, 1912. Resided vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5-A.  Carrie Belle (9), December 14, 1873
      Page 22

        PC5-B.  Clarence Phillip (9), born May 6, 1875.
        PC5-C.  Clyde (9).born January 16, 1878
        PC5-D.  Glenn R. (9), born August 29, 1880
        PC5-E.  Anna (9), born July 22, 1885; died January 2, 1888.
        PC5-F.  Infant son (9), died at birth, December 28, 1890 .

      PC-6.  CLINTON AYLESWORTH (8)  Born September 20, 1855; married December 25, 1
      876, Alice E. Walters; died April 5, 1929. Resided vicinity Hebron. Indiana.
        Children:
        PC6-A.  Edith M. (9), born December 15, 1881; died August 30, 1882.
        PC6-B.  Bert O. (9), born September 6, 1884; died July 14, 1942.
        PC5-C.  Vere J. (9). born June 27. 1889.
      PC-7.  EDDY AYLESWORTH (8) Born February 19, 1859; married September 8, 1886,
      Hannah Reif; died September 7, 1934. Resided vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC7-A. Ira Ray (9), born July 7, 1887.
        PC7-B.  Edna (9), born November 3, 1892. Resides Hebron, Indiana
        PC7-C.  Mildred (9), born June 3, 1899; married September 2, 1925, Leo W. Pierce,
                       (died February 6, 2000). Resides Elgin, Illinois. Died July 16, 1993
      Page 23

      PC-8.  IDA JANE AYLESWORTH LEEKA
      (8) Born April 22, 1861; married August 19,
      1880. Charles F. Leeka; died February 15, 1932. Resided Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC8-A.  Edna (9), born June 4, 1881; died August 5, 1881.
        PC8-B.  Theodore (9), born May 4, 1884.
        PC8-C.  Dayton (9), born April 10, 1887; died April 16, 1887.
        PC8-D.  Clayton (9), born April 10, 1887; died May 18, 1887.
        PC8-E.   Rhea (9), born July 15, 1898

      PD-1.  EMALINE JONES SCHENCK (8) Born April 20, 1843; married December 22, 1859, 
      Elias Schenck;  died _, 1892. Resided Valparaiso. Indiana.
       

          Children:
          PD1-A.  Clarence (9), born August 3, 1862; married  Kitty Howe; died _. 1887.
          PR1-B.  Anna (9). born 14, 1871r.
      PD-2.  ERVIN D. JONES (8) Born May 4, 1845; married October 1, 1868, Ellen Baum; died __, 
      1896. Resided vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD2-A,  Miriam (9), born March 28, 1868
      Page 24

        PD2-B.  Daisy (9), born July 11, 18i3; died age four years.
        PD2-C.  Grace (9), December 6, 1876.
      PD-3.  SAMANTHA JONES LUDINGTON (8) Born November 4, 1847; married February 8, 
      1879, Joseph D. Ludington; died November 5, 1927. Resided vicinity Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD3-A.  Richard (Dick) (9), April 9, 1882
        PD3-B.  Clarence (9), born June 27, 1884
        PD3-C.  Anna Mary (9), born April 19, 1899; died May 7, 1950
      PD-5.  FRANK H. JONES (8)  Born September 4, 1852; married October 9, 1873, Alice Williams; 
      died December 16, 1909. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD5-A.  George R. (9), born September 9, 1874
        PD5-B.  Josie (9), born January 27, 1877

                                                   NINTH GENERATION

      Page 28

      PA1-C.  JOHN AYLESWORTH (9) Born June 23, 1863; married _, , Allie Younglove; 
      died ___,___. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana

        Children:
        PA1C-1..  Fredrick Arthur (10). Born, Oct. 14, 1890.
      PA1-D. LOEY AYLESWORTH UNRUH (9) Born December 30, 1869; married January 
      20, 1890, Charles Unrah. Resided - Knots, Indiana. died December 11, 1951.

       PA5-C.  Earl Cliffe Aylsworth (9) , born 1874, died 1960, mar: Maude Almina Betrtolette,
      daughter of Frank Sylvester Bertolette. Earl removed the "e" in Aylesworth.
                Children:
                 PA5C-1. Ernest Roy Aylsworth,(10) Born 1902, died 1996, mar. Mabel Amelia Aylsworth


      PB2-A.  ELLA M. SAWYER GREEN
      (9)  Born _, 1859; married _, , Eugene  Green at 
      Valparaiso, Indiana.

         Children:
         PB2A-1.  Charles (10), born _, _ 
         PB2A-2.  Ella (10), born June 25, 1883
      PB2-C.  MARY MAY SAWYER LONGSHORE (9) Born August 14, 1863; married 
      October 28,1885, John A. Longshore. Resides Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PB2C-1.  Hazel Ada (10), born August 14, 1886.
       Page 29

        PB2C-2.  Dee (10), born May 14, ___; died May 7, 1963
        PB2C-3.  Lee (10), born December 20, 1889; died June 6, 1906.

      PB2-D.  JAMES PERRY SAWYER (9) Born August 8, 1870; married October 27, _____, Hattie 
      Riddle. Resides Ames, Iowa.
         Children:
         PB2D-1..  Harold (10)
         PB2D-2.  Rollon (10)
         PB2D-3.  Marie (10)
         PB2D-4.  Kenny ( 10)
       

      PB2-E.  FLORENCE SAWYER BELTZHOVER (9)  Born _,_; married _, , Frank 
      Beltzhover; died _, . Resided Valparaiso, Indiana.

        Children:
        PB2E-1.  Gladys (10) born August 22, 1893

      PB2-F.   LEAH SAWYER MARLETT (9) Born________, married Arthur Marlett. 
      Resides Hammond, Indiana.

      PB5-B.  LIZZIE SAWYER JONES (9)  Born September 23, 1875; married June 26, 
      1907, Edgar V. Jones (died March 30, 1962) died May ___, 1958; Resided Indianapolis, Indiana

      Page 30

        Children:
        PB5B-1.  Berwyn (10) born March 30, 1908
        PB5B-2.  Harold (10), born August 9, 1910
        .
      PB8-A.  PEARL SAWYER ALYEA (9)  Born October 5, 1887; married June 23, 1920, 
      Earl Alyea (died December 23, 1959); died January 26, 1956, . Resided vicinity Boone 
      Grove, Indiana.
         Children:
         PB8A-1.  Ruth Pearl (10), born October 12, 1923
         PB8A-2.  Catherine (10), born January 17, 1926
      PC1-A.  MARTHA JANE MASSEY SKINKLE (9) Born August 8, 1862, married 
      ____,______, Eugene Skinkle; died October 6, 1914,

                 Children:
                  PC1A-1. 
      William Jerome (10), born February ___, 1888; died September ___, 1888.          

      Page 31

      PC1-B.  EMMA MASSEY BLACK
      (9) Born October 6, 1864; married February 15, 1888, 
      W. E. Black (died February 19, 1949); died November 16, 1946.Resided Crown Point, Indiana

        Children:
        PC1B-1. Irene (10), born September 6, 1892
      PC1-C.  FLORA MASSEY KENNY (9) Born September 21,_; married July 12, 1895, 
      Henry Kenny (died March 17, 1918): died November 20, 1933. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC1C-1.  Roland (10), born May 31, 1896
        PC1C-2.  Mary Margaret (10), born August 19, 1902
        PC1C-3.  Jerome (10), born June 19, 1905

      PC1-D.  JOSEPH MASSEY (9) Born January 31, 1877; married March 2, 1908, Rose Beach  
      (died May 15, 1964); died March 15. 1917. Resided vicinity Hebron, Indiana.

        Children:
        PC1D-1.  Fern (10), born September 16, 1908

      Page 32

        PC1D-2.  Franklin Keith (10), born January 12, 1909
        PC1D-3.  Hazel (10), born January_, 1910; died July_, 1911.

      PC2-A.  WILLIAM GUY AYLESWORTH (9)  Born August 10, 1877; married November 1, 
      1896, Nettie Leo Wallace (died August 17, 1951); died March 24, 1947.. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2A-1.  Mabel Leo (10), born June 6, 1897
        PC2A-2.  Josie Bernice ( 10), born February 7, 1899.
        PC2A-3.  Madge Elinore (10), born October 7, 1900
        PC2A-4.  Noble Henry (10), born August 31, 1902.
        PC2A-5.  Charles Wallace (10) born September 8, 1904.
        PC2A-6.  Helene Grace (10), born August 10, 1907
        PC2A-7.  Sarah Edythe (10), born July 20, 1910
        PC2A-8.  Maurice William (10), born May 4, 1912
        PC2A-9,  William Guy, Jr. (10), born October 22, 1915
      Page 33

      PC2-C.  BESSIE JANE AYLESWORTH BREED
      (9)   Born March 16, 1885; married 
      April 25, 1911, Dr. A. L. Breed. ; died January 17, 1965. Resided Elmwood, Wisconsin.
        Children:
        PC2C-1.  Janet Louise (10), born June 1, 1913
        PC2C-2.  Elizabeth Ann (10), born December 9, 1924

      PC2-D.  IDA PEARL AYLESWORTH JONES (9) Born March 24, 1888: married 
      July 30, 1906, Issac Jones. Resides - Valparaiso, Indiana.

        Children:
        PC2D-1.  Donald Aylesworth (10), born September 22, 1907
        PC2D-2.  Leon Beeler (10), born March 15, 1910
        PC2D-3.  Thelma Louise (10), born March 30, 1913; died March 30, 1913.  .
        PC2D-4.  Zelma Lucille (10), born March 30, 1913
      PC3-A.  FLOYD AYLESWORTH (9) Born September 16, 1876; married November 27, 
      1901, Jettie B. Carson (died August 16, 1947); died October 30, 1947.. 
      Resided - Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.

      Page 34
        Children:
        PC3A-1.  Verda Leone (10), born September 10, 1903
        PC3A-2.  Phillip Foster (10), born August 29, 1905
      PC3-B. NELLIE AYLESWORTH SPARLING (9), born January 25, 1879; married 
      February_, 1903, W. H. Sparling; died August 24, 1904.

      PC3-C.  HAZEL A. AYLESWORTH COLMAN
      (9) Born December 3, 1884; married 
      December 24, 1902, Jess C. Colman (died April 16, 1964); died May 16, 1945. Resided - 
      Reddick, Illinois.
        Children:
        PC3C-1.  Violet Belle (10), born March 27, 1904; 
        PC3C-2.  Eldon A. (10), born August 25, 1909
        PC3C-3.  Paul R. (10), born September 22, 1914
        PC3C-4.  Harold F. (10), born October 9, 1919
        PC3C-5.  Betty Ann (10), born March 8, 1922
      PC3-D.  ANNA D. MARIE AYLESWORTH WILSON (9), born April 8, 1889; married 
      February 25, 1925. Erle H.Wilson. Resides West Palm Beach, Florida.


      PC5-A.  CARRIE BELLE AYLESWORTH CASBON
      (9) Born December 14, 1873; married 
      November 28, 1900, Amos J. Casbon (died October 12, 1956); died June 30, 1958.. Resided - 
      Vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
       
      Page 35
        Children:
        PC5A-1.  Berlyn Clyde (10), born May 31. 1901
        PC5A-2.  Ada Lucille (10), born November 5, 1902
        PC5A-3.  Vernon Lloyd (10), born August 9, 1904
        PC5A-4.  Harry J. (10), born February 23, 1906.
        PC5A-5.  Neva Beatrice (10), born September 6, 1907
        PC5A-6.  Herbert Aylesworth (10), born August 29, 1910
        PC5A-7.  Donald Glen (10), born February 8, 1913
        PC5A-8.  Doris Bernice (10), born April 14, 1914; died March 23, 1915.
        PC5A-9.  Delbert Keith (10), born September 30, 1916.
      PC5-B.  CLARENCE PHILLIP AYLESWORTH (9) Born May 6, 1875; married November 
      2, 1899, Grace Elma Wells (died  October 16, 1953); died June 26, 1912. Resided - Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5B-1.  Carrol Wells (10), born September 1, 1900
        PC5B-2.  Howard Gerald (10), born May 5, 1905
        PC5B-3.  Marguerite Frances (10), born October 15, 1907
        PC5B-4.  Ida Harriet Jane (10), born August 21, 1911
      PC5-C.  CLYDE AYLESWORTH (9) Born January 16, 1878; married December 17, 1902, 
      Sadie Breyfogle (died February  5, 1966);. Resided - Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.

      Page 36

        Children
        :
        PC5C-1.  Cora Wells (10), born March 25, 1904
        PC5C-2.  Charles Ira (10), born November 12, 1908
        PC5C-3.  John Clyde (10), born February 12, 1920
      PC5-D.  GLENN R. AYLESWORTH (9) Born August 29, 1880; married January 20, 1910, 
      Florence B. Shoup (died October 7, 1961); died December 2, 1952. Resided -  Valparaiso, Indiana. 
        Children:
        PC5D-1.  Gladys Estella (10), born March 20, 1914
        PC5D-2.  Frances Bernice (10), born February 28, 1918.
        PC5D-3.  Dorothy Evelyn (10), born November 10, 1922
      PC7-A.  IRA RAY AYLESWORTH (9) Born July 7, 1887; married September 4, 1912, Edna 
      V. Dilley; married December 26, 1925, Jessie Simpson Wood (died February 11, 1975); died May 
      22, 1966. Resided -  Gary, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC7A-1.  Clarence Ray (10) born May 3, 1917
        PC7A-2.  Elaine Margaret (10). born June 2, 1929
      Page 37

      PC8-B.  THEODORE LEEKA
      (9) Born May 4, 1884; married August 17, 1907, Florence 
      Aylesworth (died June 23, 1959);died December 10, 1966..Resided -  Gary, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC8B-1.  Myrtle Aylesworth (10), born January 12, 1909; died November 8, 1917.
        PC8B-2.  Margaret Ida Lillian (10), born April 27, 1911
      PC8-E.  RHEA LEEKA HAAS (9) Born July 15, 1898; married December 8, 1920, Anthony 
      Fred Haas (died June 13, 1977); died August 31, 1982. Resided -  Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC8E-1.  Maxine Jane (10), born August 4, 1921
        PC8E-2.  Warren Fred (l0), born November 12, 1922.
        PC8E-3.  June Ida Mary (10), born June 12, 1925r
      PD1-A.  ANNA SCHENCK HOWSER (9)  Born October 14. 1871: married __,___ , Thomas 
      Howser.

      Page 38
        Children:
        PD1A-1.  Emaline (10)

      PD2-A.  MIRIAM JONES BAIRD (9) Born March 28, 1868; married November 30, 1887, 
      Howard Baird; died February 6, 1936. Resided vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.

        Children:
        PD2A-1.  Mary (10) born September 11, 1888
        PD2A-2.  Ervin (10), born February 14, 1890
        PD2A-3.  Bess (10), born January 23, 1892
        PD2A-4.  Anna (10), born February 28, 1894; died June 17, 1907. 
        PD2A-5.  Grace (10), born July 15, 1896
        PD2A-6.  Frank Hunt (10), born October 16, 1988; died October 24, 1918 
        PD2A-7.  Marian (10), born February 18, 1902.
        PD2A-8.  Lewis (10), born February 11, 1904; died January 6, 1968. 
        PD2A-9.  Clyde (10), born September 9, 1906 
        PD2A-10.  Iris (10), born September 28, 1910
      Page 39

      PD2-C.  GRACE JONES DYE
      (9) Born December 6, 1876; married ___,___ , John Dye (
      died 1952); died October 12, 1915. Resided  - Valparaiso, Indiana.
         Children:
         PD2C-1.  Ellen (10), born October 12, 1899.
         PD2C-2.  Ruth (10), born November 23, 1901.
         PD2C-3.  Miriam (10), born May 8, 1904
      PD3-A.  RICHARD (DICK) LUDINGTON (9) Born April 9, 1882; married September 25, 
      1906, Florence Baird (died November 18, 1977); died August 28. 1933. Resided - Boone 
      Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD3A-1.  Maurice (10), born December 2, 1908
        PD3A-2.  Lawrence (10) born August 13, 1916

      PD3-B.  CLARENCE LUDINGTON (9)  Born June 27, 1884; married March 19, 1908, 
      Laura Worstel (died January 10, 1963); died October 2, 1955. Resided -  Vicinity Boone 
      Grove, Indiana.

         Children:
         PB3B-1.  Helen (10) born January 7, 1909
      Page 40

         PB3B-2.  Irene (10), born February 3, 1910
         PB3B-3.  Ruth (10), born April 14, 1915

      PD5-A.  GEORGE R. JONES (9) Born September 9, 1874; married December 23, 1902, 
      Catherine Stoddard; died June 8, 1962. Dentist at Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD5A-1.  Richard (10), born November 27, 1904; died April 20, 1978
        PD5A-2.  Catherine (10), born May 16, 1910
      PD5-B.  JOSIE JONES LA MAR (9) Born January 27, 1877; married ___,____ , J. S. La Mar.
        Children:
        PD5B-1.  Ruth (10), born January 1, 1900; married ___,____  Lehman.
        PD5B-2.  James (10), born March 17, 1905; died February 17, 1929

      TENTH GENERATION

      Page 46

      PA1C-1.  FREDERICK ARTHUR AYLESWORTH (10)  Born Oct. 14, 1890; married ___,___ , Margaret 
      Bennett; died  February 12, 1954. Los Angeles, CA Resided -  Hollywood, California.

         Children:
         PA1C1-A.  Virginia Ann (11), Born September 16, 1917
         
      PA5C-1. Ernest Roy Aylsworth,(10) Born 1902, died 1996, mar. Mabel Amelia Aylsworth

                
      Children:
                
      PA5C1-A,  William Ernest Aylsworth, (11), Born 1938
                


      PB2A-1..  CHARLES GREEN (10) Born _______, married _________, Clara Weiderman.

      PB2A-2.  ELLA GREEN HARMS
      (10) Born June 25, 1883; married April 5, 1900, John 
      Harms; died April 29, 1953.
        Children:
        PB2A1-A.  Irene (11), Born August 14, 1902.
      PB2C-1.  HAZEL ADA LONGSHORE ZIMMERMAN (10) Born August 14, 1886;
      married November 28, 1906, Elglebert Zimmerman; died April 28, 1973. Resided - 
      Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PB2C1-A.  Englebert, Jr. (11), born September 15, 1907
        PB2C1-B.  Jack (11), born  September 12, 1908

      Page 47

        PB2C1-C.  Mary Eunice (11), born July 128, 1911; died December 18, 1912
        PB2C1-D.  Bruce (11), born January 31, 1914.
        PB2C1-E.  Coralou (11), born February 6, 1922

      PB2E-1.  GLADYS BELTZHOVER WEIDEMAN SIMS (10) Born August 22, 1893; 
      married ___,__ 1908, Harry Weideman (died June 14, 1929); married August 22, 1942, 
      Charles Sims. Died August 18, 1966.  Resided - Vicinity Malden, Indiana.
        Children:
        PB2E1-A.  William (11), born October 11, 1909
        PB2E1-B.  Kenneth (11), born November 28, 1910
        PB2E1-C.  Woodrow (11), born March 4, 1012
        PB2E1-D.  Martha  E. (11), born January 25, 1915

      PB5B-1.  BERWYN JONES (10)  Born March 30, 1908; married November 16, 1941,  
      Wilda Swango. Died June 30, 1992. Minister at Arlington, Virginia.

        Children:
        PB5B1-A.Infant daughter (11), born December 26, 1943; died December 26, 1943.
      Page 48

        PB5B1-B.  Natalie Ruth (11),born March 10, 1945
        PB5B1-C.  Anita Sue (11), born March 31, 1948

      PB5B-2.  HAROLD JONES (10) Born August 9, 1910; married May 26, 1941, Anna 
      Mae Buck. Dentist at Indianapolis, Indiana.
        Children:
        PB5B2-A.  Douglas Kent (11). born March 10, 1945
        PB5B2-B.  Nicholas Keith (11), born July 14, 1952
      PB8A-1.  RUTH PEARL ALYEA HALL (10) Born October 12, 1923; married February 
      27, 1944, McGoy Hall (died August 12, 1982).. Resides Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PB8A1-A.  William McCoy (11), born April 24, 1945
        PB8A1-B.  Darlene Catherine (11), born July 25, 1946
        PB8A1-C.  Maxine Ruth (11) born May 9, 1949
        PB8A1-D.  Robert Earl (11) born March 22, 1952
        PB8A1-E.  Marribeth (11), born July 24, 1961
        PB8A1-F.  Jesse Lee (11) born January 7, 1965
      Page 49

      PB8A-2.  CATHERINE AYLEA PIVARNIK
      (10) Born January 17, 1926; married 
      June 19, 1949, Alfred Pivarni, (died June 3, 1995).

                Children:
                
      PB8A2-A.  Daniel Earl (11) born January 13, 1953
                 PB8A2-B.  Alana Catherine (11) born February 7, 1954
                 PB8A2-C.  Edward John (11) born March 4, 1955
                 PB8A2-D.  Timothy Alfred (11), born November 26, 1956
                 PB8A2-E.  Laura Vicki (11) adopted, born April 14, 1961

      PC1B-1.  IRENE BLACK HOMFELD
      (10) Born September 6, 1892; married March 12, 
      1919, Fred Homfeld (died March 8, 1969). Died November 16, 1995 Resided - Vicinity 
      Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC1B1-A.  Dorothy Jean (11), born October 15, 1924
      PC1C-1.  ROLAND KENNY (10), born May 31, 1896; married November or December, 
      1918, Ann Winans; married June 16, 1941,Elizabeth England; died January 16, 1984.U.S. 
      Navy - World War I

      PC1C-2.  MARY MARGARET KENNY MAC KINTOSH (10), born August 19, 1902; 
      married April 26, John  MacKintosh (died January 15, 1960). Died September 28, 1987.

      PCIC-3.  JEROME KENNY (10), born June 19, 1905; married October 22, 1939, Mary 
      Elizabeth Wilson; died October 5, 1974.

      PC1D-1. FERN MASSEY STINGLE
      (10), born September 16, 1908; married September 
      24, 1924,  Fred Stingle (died August 5, 1973): died December 7, 1981.

      Page 50


      PC1D-2.  FRANKLIN KEITH MASSEY
      (10) Born January 12, 1909; married October 
      17, 1936, Ruth Marie Emery; Died May 5, 1981

               Children:
               
      PC1D2-A.  Frederick Keith (11), born September 7, 1942
                PC1D2-B.  Ronald Bruce (11), born May 5, 1946

      PC2A-1.  MABEL LEO AYLESWORTH CLEVENGER
      (10) Born June 6, 1897; married 
      August 20, 1927, Vere Vernon  Clevenger (died November 5, 1953); died December 16, 1964. . 
      Resided Gary, Indiana.

      PC2A-2.  JOSIE BERNICE AYLESWORTH CLARK
      (10) Born February 7, 1899; married 
      September 28, 1921, Clifford Clark (died February 15, 1961); died August 19, 1970,.  Resided -  
      South Bend, Indiana.

         Children:

         PC2A2-A.  Clarence Aylesworth (11), born February 18, 1922
         PC2A2-B.  Ruth Arlene (11). born August 7, 1924
      PC2A-3.  MADGE ELINORE AYLESWORTH BENNETT (10)  Born October 7, 1900; 
      married February 12, 1921, James William Bennett (died March 7, 1978); died June 2, 1969,. 
      Resided -  Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2A3-A.  Helen Louise (11), born January 11, 1922.
        PC2A3-B.  James William (11), born December 7, 1924
        PC2A3-C.  Iona Bell (11), born July 7, 1928
        PC2A3-D.  Bonnie Mae (11), born May 19, 1933, died March 21, 1947
        PC2A3-E.  Stephen Ray (11), born September 22, 1941
      Page 51  

      PC2A-4.  NOBLE HENRY AYLESWORTH
      (10) Born August 31, 1902; married December 
      16, 1924, Wilma Margison; married June 24, 1937, Josephine Brice (died April 7, 1985); died 
      March 12, 1983. Resided -  Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2A4-A.  Betty Marie (11), born August 21, 1925
      PC2A-5.  CHARLES WALLACE AYLESWORTH (10) Born September 8, 1904; married 
      May 10, 1927, Auretta Rigg, (died August 4, 1994). Died September 29, 1972  Resided - 
      Vicinity Valparaiso, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2A5-A.  Wallis Adair (11), born June 21, 1942
        PC2A5-B.  Arden Jill (11), born April 14, 1944

      PC2A-6.  HELENE GRACE AYLESWORTH SHERRICK (10) Born August 10, 1907; 
      married November 1, 1926, Wayne Sherrick  (died July 4, 1988). Died November 16, 1998. 
      Resided  Valparaiso. Indiana.

        Children:
        PC2A6-A.  Patricia Jean (11), born October 27, 1928
        PC2A6-B.  Wallace Duane (11), born November 17, 1936
      Page 52

      PC2A-7.  SARAH EDYTHE AYLESWORTH LAWRENCE
      (10)  Born July 20, 1910; 
      married October 22, 1928, Paul Joshua Lawrence; died February 7, 1977.  Resided -  
      Kalamazoo, Michigan.
        Children:
        PC2A7-A.  Phyllis Joan (11), born July 5, 1929
        PC2A7-B.  Larry Paul (11), born February 16, 1936
      PC2A-8.  MAURICE WILLIAM AYLESWORTH (10) Born May 4, 1912; married June 
      20, 1936, Mildred Prochno; died February 18, 1974,  Resided - Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2A8-A.  Maurice William, Jr. (11), born May 10, 1938, died May 10, 1938 
        PC2A8-B.  Elaine Marie (11), born October 19, 1940
        PC2A8-C.  Jeannette Ann (11), born December 24, 1942
      PC2A-9.  WILLIAM GUY AYLESWORTH, JR. (10) Born October 22, 1915; married 
      May 8, 1941, Anna Harnak, (died November 4, 1997) . Resides - Gary, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2A9-A.  William Andrew (11), September 16, 1942
       Page 53

      PC2C-1.  JANET LOUISE BREED GAVIN (10)  Born June 1, 1913; married August 19, 
      1935, William S. Gavin.

        Children:
        PC2C1-A.  Sarah Jane (11), born February 13, 1937
        PC2C1-B.  Ann Louise (11), born March 27, 1940
        PC2S1-C.  Janet  Elizabeth (11), born December 17, 1949
        PC2C1-D.  Gregory Aylesworth (11), born July 21, 1953
      PC2C-2.  ELIZABETH ANN BREED NELSON (10) Born December 9, 1924; married 
      October 8, 1949, Orval D. Nelson,

               
      Children:
                
      PC2C2-A.  Deborah Ann (11), born October 14, 1952
                 PC2C2-B.  Dana Elizabeth (11), born September 30, 1958
                 PC2C2-C.  Bradley Breed (110, born March 28, 1961

      PC2D-1.  DONALD AYLESWORTH JONES
      (10) Born September 22, 1907; married 
      June 21, 1941, Bernice Lacour

      Page 54

                 Children:
                 
      PC2D1-A.  Mary Elizabeth (11), born August 22, 1951

      PC2D-2.  LEON BEELER JONES
      (10) Born March 15, 1910; married September 5, 1936, 
      Vivian Lea, (died January 6, 1988). Died November 2, 1988. Resided Gary, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2D2-A.  Lawrence Lea (11), born August 12, 1942
        PC2D2-B.  Sharon Ann (11), born October 7, 1945
        PC2D2-C,  William Isaac (11) born December 21, 1954
      PC2D-4.  ZELMA LUCILLE JONES ROBEY (10) Born March 30, 1913; married July 25, 
      935, Donald K. Robey (died April 2, 1996). Died April 9, 1999. Resided Gary, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC2D4-A.  Roland Keith (11), born March 27, 1940
        PC2D4-B.  Donna Kay (11), born January 2, 1944
      PC3A-1.  VERDA LEONE AYLESWORTH BEEKER (10) Born September 10, 1903; 
      married June 20, 1928, Lloyd N. Beeker (died July 28, 1978); died August 19, 1978.. Resided -  
      Washington. D. C.

      Page 55
        Children:
        PC3A1-A.  Bruce Lloyd (11), born April 15, 1930
        PC3A1-B.  Leona Louise (11), born February 28, 1936
      PC3A-2.  PHILLIP FOSTER AYLESWORTH (l0) Born August 29, 1905; married September 
      10, 1938, Marian Emily Lee; died august 6, 1967. Resided - Arlington, Virginia.
        Children:
        PC3A2-A.  Margaret Ann (11), born February 17, 1941
        PC3A2-B.  Nancy Lee (11) , born March 31, 1944
        PC3A2-C.  Sarah Ellen (11), born March 18, 1946
        PC3A2-D.  Cynthia Ann (11), born March 11, 1953

      PC3C-1.  VIOLET BELLE COLEMAN PIPER (10), born March 27, 1904; married 
      September 11, 1926, Arthur Piper (died April 23, 1954); died May 1978. . Resided 
      Chebanse, Illinois

      PC3C-2.  ELDON A. COLEMAN
      (10), born August 25, 1909; died March 8, 1984. . 
      U. S. Army - World War II. 

      PC3C-3.  PAUL R. COLMAN
      (10) Born September 22, 1914; married August 27, 1948,  
      Irene Dilling. Died January 6, 1990.

               Children:
               
      PC3C3-A.  Paula Lynn (11), born January 7, 1950

      Page 56

      PC3C-4.  HAROLD F. COLMAN
      (10) Born October 9, 1919; married April 10, 1949, 
      Betty Varney. U.S. Army  - World war II.

               Children:
              
      PC3C4-A.  Nancy Ann (11) born November 19, 1955 
               PC3C4-B.  Mary Ann (11), born May 9, 1958

      PC3C-5.  BETTY ANN COLMAN ZELLER
      (10) Born March 8, 1922; married November 
      17, 1951 William Zeller (died December 22, 1986)

               Children:
              
      PC3C5-A.  Donald  (11) , born ______.

      PC5A-1.  BERYLN CLUDE CASBON
      (10)  Born May 31, 1901; married March 30, 1946, 
      Dorthey Heath; died June 1, 1963.

               
      Children:
               
      PC5A1-A.  Gerald "Jerry"  Thomas (11), born December 21, 1947
                PC5A1-B.  Dolores Lynn (11), born June 30, 1949

      PC5A-2.  ADA LUCILLE CASBON ALBERTSON
      (10)  Born November 5, 1902; married 
      September 18, 1926, Horace J. Albertson. (died December 24, 1992) Died December 30, 1989. 
      Resided - Vicinity Boone Grove. Indiana.

        Children:
        PC5A2-A.  Shirley Jean (11), born November 29, 1927
        PC5A2-B.  Marilyn (11), born November 3, 1928
        PC5A2-C.  Alan Dean (11), born February 1, 1932
      Page 57

      PC5A-3.  VERNON LLOYD CASBON
      (10) Born August 9, 1904; married May 18, 1924, 
      Lucille M. Frame (died June 19, 1935),  married August 9, 1936, Nyona Shaffer; married 
      June 8, 1952, Rosetta Bieter (died December 2, 1965), married November 1, 1969, Isabel Burt 
      (died March 27, 1998); Died December 9, 1980.  Resided - Plymouth. Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5A3-A.  Dorothy Mae (11), born March 21, 1925
        PC5A3-B.  Kenneth Lloyd (11), born July 17, 1927
        PC5A3-C.  James Carrol (11), born July 9m 1930
        PC5A3-D.  Nyona Dianne (11), born October 30, 1940
        PC5A3-E.  Jon Vernon (11). born October 28, 1942

      PC5A-4.  HARRY J. CASBON (10)  Born February 23, 1906; married November 24, 1927,
      Helen Louise Thatcher (died May 1, 1982); died June 17, 1965. Resided - Vicinity Boone 
      Grove, Indiana.

        Children:
        PC5A4-A.  Lois Arlene (11), born November 14, 1928, died January 9, 1929
        PC5A4-B.  Harry Dale (11), born December 30, 1929
        PC5A4-C.  Marjorie Lea (11), born February 28, 1932
        PC5A4-D.  Phillip Jay (11), born December 9, 1943
      Page 58

      PC5A-5.  NEVA BEATRICE CASBON DINSMORE
      (10) Born September 6, 1907; 
      married September 21, 1935, Harold H. Dinsmore (died April 3, 1974). Died March 4, 1998. 
      Resided - Hebron, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5A5-A.  Janet Sue (11), born February 14, 1939
        PC5A5-B.  Barbara Jean (11), born August 31, 1942
      PC5A-6.  HERBERT AYLESWORTH CASBON (10) Born August 29, 1910; married 
      August 29, 1940, Evelyn Frances Stupeck (died August 14, 1978). Died May 11, 1989. 
      Resided - Vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5A6-A.  William Herbert (11), born April 30, 1941
        PC5A6-B.  Ronald Dale (11), born August 10, 1945
        PC5A6-C.  Sharon Sue (11), born August 21, 1947`
        PC5A6-D.  Connie Jane (11), born November 22, 1951
        PC5A6-F.  Thomas James (11), born July 2, 1954
        PC5A6-G.  David Mark (11), born December 19, 1958, died December 19, 1958

      Page 59

      PC5A-7.  DONALD GLEN CASBON (10)  
      Born February 8, 1913; married January 22, 1947, Marjorie Irene Rigg , (died October 12, 1994).
       U.S. Navy - World War II Died January 21, 1990.

              
      Children:
               
      PC5A7-A.  Joyce Christine (11), born March 22, 1949
                PC5A7-B.  Carol Ruth (11), born August 3, 1952
                PC5A7-C.  Jesse Ray (11), born August 20, 1953

      PC5A-9.  DELBERT KEITH CASBON
      (10) Born September 30, 1916; married June 
      11, 1938; Maydell Ludington. Resides - Boone Grove, Indiana.

        Children:
        PC5A9-A.  Larry Keith (11), born May 23, 1939
        PC5A9-B.  Roger Allen (11), born September 24, 1941
        PC5A9-C.  Curtis Gene (11), born September 18, 1943
        PC5A9-D.  Donald Glen (11), born January 8. 1946. (Not listed in 1984 reprint)
      PC5B-1.  CARROL WELLS AYLESWORTH (10) Born September 1, 1900; married 
      December 11, 1926, Margaret Ruth Gibbons; died August 28, 1953. Resided -  Chicago, 
      Illinois. U. S. Marine Corps World War I.
        Children:
        PC5B1-A.  Thomas Gibbons (11), born November 5, 1927
      Page 60

      PC5B-2.  HOWARD GERALD AYLESWORTH
      (10) Born May 5, 1905; married October 
      24, 1940, Marion Brown. Died October 7, 1989. Resided - Skokie, Illinois.
        Children:
        PC5B2-A.  Nancy Jean (11), born January 13, 1942
        PC5B2-B.  Howard Gerald, Jr. (11), born April 9, 1945

      PC5B-3.  MARGUERITE FRANCES AYLESWORTH EBERSOLD (10) Born October 
      15, 1907; married August 31, 1937, Willford Theodore Ebersold. Died November 25, 1988.
      Resided -  Valparaiso. Indiana.

        Children:
        PC5B3-A.  Robert Aylesworth (11), born October 3, 1939
        PC5B3-B.  Richard Phillip (11), born January 17, 1942
        PC5B3-C.  Jane Frances (11), born July 25, 1945
        PC5B3-D.  James Michael (11), (adopted), born August 2, 1959
      PC5B-4.  IDA HARRIET JANE AYLESWORTH SHELLY SMITH LUCHTMAN 
      EGERMAN
      (10) Born August 21, 1911; married February 21, 1931, Richard Shelly; married 
      September 17, 1939, Marshall O. Smith;  married November 15, 1950, Russell Luchtman; 
      married May 2, 1964, Jules K. Egerman. Died March 10, 1981. Resided -  LaPorte, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5B4-A.  John Phillip (11),  (Shelly)  Smith;, born October 29, 1933
      Page 61

      PC5C-1.  CORA WELLS AYLESWORTH GREENLEE
      (10) Born March 25, 1904; 
      married December 15, 1920, David Greenlee (died May 1, 1967); died August 2, 1983. 
      Resided - Hobart, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5C1-A.  Louis Ray (11), born July 7, 1921
        PC5A1-B.  Alice Mae (11), born May 8, 1923. WAVE, U. S. Navy - World War II.
        PC5C1-C.  Vera Jean (11), born August 20, 1926
        PC5C1-D.  Betty Lou (11), born October 1, 1930
      PC5C-2.  CHARLES IRA AYLESWORTH (10) Born November 12, 1908; married January 
      28, 1930, Lola Meeker (died December 2, 1980). Resides  - Vicinity Crown Point, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5C2-A.  Iris June (11), born June 6, 1931
        PC5C2-B.  Gail Meeker (11), born October 15, 1932

      Page 62

      PC5C-3.  JOHN CLYDE AYLESWORTH
      (10) Born February 12S 1920; married June 20, 
      1942 Mary Jane  Olson. (died October 23, 1998).Resides - Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
        

         Children:
         PC5C3-A.  Michael Jerome (11) born March 24, 1943
         PC5C3-B.  Linda Joan (11) born August 6, 1944
         PC5C3-C.  Cheryl Louise (11), born January 21, 1946
         PC5C3-D.  Susan Eileen (11), born August 25, 1947
         PC5C3-E.  Curtis James (11), born November 19, 1949
         PC5C3-F.  Margaret Ann (11), born November 27, 1951
         PC5C3-G.  Christine Marie (11), born December 10, 1955
         PC5C3-H.   Loretta Kathleen (11), born July 10, 1957
      PC5D-1.  GLADYS ESTELLA AYLESWORTH RIGG (10) Born March 20, 1914; married 
      May 1, 1935, Newell Rigg (died May 12, 1979). Resides  - Vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PC5D1-A.  Gladys Vernice (11), born December 2, 1935
        PC5D1-B.  Ronald Newell (11), born October 17, 1938, died May 1, 1940
        PC5D1-C.  Roger Neil (11), born March 21, 1940
      PC5D-3.  DOROTHY EVELYN AYLESWORTH ZYWANOSKI (10) Born November 
      10, 1922; married August 29, 1942,  Edward Zywanoski. Died May 7, 2000. Resides - 
      Valparaiso, Indiana
        Children:
        PC5D3-A.  Sandra Jean (11), born April 10, 1945

      Page 63

      PC7A-1.  CLARENCE RAY AYLESWORTH (10)
      Born May 3, 1917; married October 8, 
      1940, Sarah Anne  Lievan; died November 8, 1943. Resided - Gary Indiana..

      PC7A-2.  ELAINE MARGARET AYLESWORTH DOUGLAS (10)
      Born June 2, 1929; 
      married October 18, 1952, James Douglas, died April 9, 1987).

      PC8B-2.  MARGARET IDA LILLIAN LEEKA ELLIOTT
      (10)  Born April 27, 1911; 
      married June 19, 1931, Richard Ernest Elliott. Resides - Kenmore, New York.

        Children:
        PC8B2-A.  James Ernest (11), (adopted) born June 28, 1935
        PC8B2-B.  Mary Jane ( 1 I ), (adopted) born October 5, 1943

      PC8E-1.  MAXINE JANE HAAS RADER (10) Born August 4, 1921; married July 8, 
      1950, William L. Rader (died May 19, 1978).

                Children:
              
       
      PC8E1-A.  Collen Jane (11), born January 22, 1952.
                PC8E1-B.  William Richard (11), born October 5, 1955


      Page 64


      PC8E-2.  WARREN FRED HAAS
      (10) Born November 12, 1922; married June 24, 
      1944, Virginia Filer. Resides Hebron, Indiana. 2d Lt. U. S. Army Air Force World War II.

        Children:
        PC8E2-A.  David Warren (11), born September 11, 1945
        PC8E2-B.  Steven Randall (11), born October 15, 1949
        PC8E2-C.  Robert Dean (11), born November 12, 1950
        PC8E2-D.  Judy Kay (11), born August 8, 1953
      PC8E-3.  JUNE IDA MARY HAAS HILTON (10) Born June 21, 1925; married September 
      3, 1949, Warren Oliver Hilton.
        Children:
        PC8E3-A.  Barbara Lynn (11), born August 12, 1950
        PC8E3-B.  Ronald Lee (11), born May 25, 1953
        PC8E3-C.  Beverly June (11), born September 26, 1954

      PD2A-1.  MARY BAIRD BROWN (10) Born September 11, 1888; married March 10, 
      1908, Dr. Roy Brown (died); died September 5, 1949.. Resided - St. Louis, Missouri.

      Page 65

        Children:
        PD2A1-A.  Maxine Rose (11), born March 20, 1909
      PD2A-2.  ERVIN BAIRD (10)  Born February 14, 1890; married May 6, 1908, Viola 
      Scott; married December 25, 1911, Blanche Hipsley; married December 12, 1928, Alice 
      Phillips Olds (died  June 24, 1981); died April 1, 1969. . Resided - Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD2A2-A.  Louise (11), born December 20, 1908
        PD2A2-B.  Jack Hipsley (11), born November 3, 1917


      PD2A-3.  BESS BAIRD (10), born January 23, 1892; married March 27, 1913, Herbert 
      Thatcher (died October 14, 1968); died January 19, 1966. Resided -  Boone Grove. Indiana.

      PD2A-5.  GRACE BAIRD THATCHER
      (10) Born July 15, 1896; married February 26, 
      1918, Amos Thatcher; died December 23, 1970. Resided - Vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD2A5-A.  Charlotte (11), born January 21, 1924
        PD2A5-B.  Dorothy (11), born November 4, 1929

      Page 66

      PD2A-7.  MARIAN BAIRD LESSIG
      (10) Born February 18, 1902; married August 22, 
      1928, Frank Lessig; married February 7m 1950, George Caquelin (died March 1983); died 
      October 4, 1978.  Resided - Hammond Indians 

        Children:
        PD2A7-A.  James Warren (11), born November 10, 1929
        PD2A7-B.  Paul (11), born October 23. 1932.

      PD2A-9.  CLYDE BAIRD (10) Born September 9, 1906; married May 23, 1932, Laura 
      Hutton; died April 9, 1970.. Resided - Vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD2A9-A,  Donald (11), born January 27, 1941
        PD2A9-B.  Diana (11), born October 15, 1944
      PD2A-10.  IRIS BAIRD AUGENSTEIN (10) Born September 28, 1910; married 
      September 7, 1932, Carl Augenstein, (died June 22, 1992). Resides - Hammond. Indiana.
        Children:
        PD2A10.A  Charles (11), born March 26, 1944

      Page 67

      PD2C-1.  ELLEN DYE LANE (10) Born October 12, 1899; married March 3, 1922, 
      Lawrence Lane (died). Resides - Minneapolis. Minnesota. Died July 6, 1985.

        Children:
        PD2C1-A.  Lawrence Robert (11), born November 14, 1923
        PD2C1-B.  Marilyn (11), born October 30, 1927
        PD2C1-C.  Grace Annette (11), born August 23, 1930
      PD2C-2.  RUTH DYE BRADLEY (10) Born November 23, 1901; married January 24,
      1920, Richard P. Bradley.
        Children:
        PD2C2-A.  Marie (11), born October 24. 1921
      PD2C-3.  MIRIAM DYE SEBREE (10) Born May 8, 1904; married September 
      16, ____William Sebree (died).
        Children:
        PD2C3-A.  William (11), born April 20, 1945.
      Page 68

      PD3A-1.  MAURICE LUDINGTON (10) Born December 22, 1908; married October 
      11, 1931, Frances Perrill. (died December 21, 1989). Died June 2, 2002. Resided - 
      Vicinity Boone Grove. Indiana.
        Children:
        PD3A1-A.  Carolyn Ann (11), born March 29, 1935
        PD3A1-B.  Juanita Diane (11), born January 21, 1938
        PD3A1-C,  Sandra Louise (11), born September 25, 1944
      PD3A-2.  LAWRENCE LUDINGTON (10) Born August 13, 1916; married September 6, 
      1936, Mary Alice Waldorph, (died July 29, 2000)  Died January 21, 2000, Resided - 
      Boone Grove, Indiana.
        Children:
        PD3A2-A,  Linda Jean (11), born November 17, 1942
        PD3A2-B.  Kathy Sue (11), born June 30, 1952
        PD3A2-C.  James Kent (11), born March 28, 1959r
      PD3B-1.  HELEN LUDINGTON ARTZ (10) Born January 7, 1909; married January 7, 1934, 
      Elymas Artz (died August 21, 1943); married March 4, 1948, Thomas Poper. Died September 8, 
      2000. Resided - Valparaiso, Indiana.

      Page 69

        Children:

        PD3B1-A.  Janet Sue (1 l ), born June 25, 1936

      PD3B-2.  IRENE LUDINGTON HAWTON Born February 3, 1910; married November 3, 
      945, Frederick Hawton. Died January 22, 1987.

              
      Children:  
              
      PD3B2-A.  Beth Lorraine (11), born March 16, 1947   

      PD3B-3. RUTH LUDINGTON GARVEY
      (10) Born April 14, 1915; married February 
      22, 1941, Clifford Garvey.  Died August 8, 1995Resided - Hebron, Indiana.

        Children:
        PD3B3-A.  Michael Clarence (11), born August 28, 1942
        PD3B3-B.  Sally Ruth (11), born November 1, 1943
        PD3B3-C.  Julie Laurette ( 11), born July 4, 1945

      PD5A-2.  CATHERINE JONES (10) Born May 16, 1910. SPAR, U. S. Coast Guard - 
      World War II
 

 

 

  Copyright © 2006. Aylesworth.net. All rights reserved.