Home History Genealogy Family Info Store Contact Us  
 
 

Welcome to Aylesworth.net
 

 MENU


SEARCH OUR SITE         

 

 

 

(The Aylesworth Family of Porter County Indiana)

 
NINTH GENERATION

Page 28

JOHN AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: Elias 8, John 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born June 23, 1863; married _, , Allie Younglove; died ___,___. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana

    Children:
    Frederick Arthur (10). of whom further.

 Earl Cliffe AYLESWORTH  [aka Aylsworth] (9), Ancestry: Peter B. (8), John 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip  3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1 --  born 1874, died 1960, mar: Maude Almina Betrtolette (Bartlett), He removed the "e" in Aylesworth. died 1960,

      Children:
      Ernest Roy Aylsworth, Born 1902, died 1996, mar. Mabel Amelia Aylsworth

 

ELLA M. SAWYER GREEN (9) Ancestry: Cornelius Delano 8, Alvira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born _, 1859; married _, , Eugene  Green at Valparaiso, Indiana.
     Children:
     Charles (10), born _, _ ; married  _, _, Clara Weiderman.
     Ella (10), of whom further.
MARY MAY SAWYER LONGSHORE (9) Ancestry: Cornelius Delano 8, Alvira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born August 14, 1863; married October 28,1885, John A. Longshore. Resides Valparaiso, Indiana.
    Children:
    Hazel Ada (10), of whom further.
 Page 29

    Dee (10), born May 14, ___; died May 7, 1963
    Lee (10), born December 20, 1889; died June 6, 1906.

JAMES PERRY SAWYER (9) Ancestry: Cornelius Delano 8, Alvira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2,
Arthur 1  Born August 8, 1870; married October 27, _____, Hattie Riddle. Resides Ames, Iowa.
     Children:
     Harold (10)
     Rollon (10)
     Marie (10)
     Kenny ( 10)
 

FLORENCE SAWYER BELTZHOVER (9) Ancestry: Cornelius Delano 8, Alvira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur   2, Arthur 1  Born _,_; married _, , Frank Beltzhover; died _, . Resided Valparaiso, Indiana.

    Children:
    Gladys (10) of whom further
LIZZIE SAWYER JONES (9) Ancestry: William Lowell 8, Alvira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born September 23, 1875; married June 26, 1907, Edgar V. Jones (died March 30, 1962) died May ___, 1958;Resided Indianapolis, Indiana

Page 30
    Children:
    Berwyn (10) of whom further.
    Harold (10), of whom further.
PEARL SAWYER ALYEA (9) Ancestry: Fremont Dayton 8, Alvira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born October 5, 1887; married June 23, 1920, Earl Alyea (died December 23, 1959); died January 26, 1956, . Resided vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
     Children:
     Ruth Pearl (10), of whom further.
     Catherine (10), of whom further
MARTHA JANE MASSEY SKINKLE (9) Ancestry: Mary 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
Born August 8, 1862, married ____,______, Eugene Skinkle; died October 6, 1914,
           Children:
           
William Jerome (10), born February ___, 1888; died September ___, 1888.          

EMMA MASSEY BLACK (9) Ancestry: Mary 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1

Page 31

Born October 6, 1864; married February 15, 1888, W. E. Black (died February 19, 1949); died November 16, 1946.
Resided Crown Point, Indiana

    Children:
    Irene (10), of whom further.
FLORA MASSEY KENNY (9) Ancestry: Mary 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
Born September 21,_; married July 12, 1895, Henry Kenny (died March 17, 1918): died November 20, 1933. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana.
    Children:
    Roland (10), born May 31, 1896; married November or December, 1918, 
           Ann Winans; married June 16, 1941,Elizabeth England; died January 
           16, 1984.   U.S. Navy - World War I
    Mary Margaret (10), born August 19, 1902; married April 26, John 
           MacKintosh (died January 15, 1960). Died September 28, 1987.
    Jerome (10), born June 19, 1905; married October 22, 1939, Mary Elizabeth 
           Wilson; died October 5, 1974.

JOSEPH MASSEY (9) Ancestry: Mary 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5 Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur Z, Arthur 1  Born January 31, 1877; married March 2, 1908, Rose Beach  (died May 15, 1964); died March 15. 1917. Resided vicinity Hebron, Indiana.

    Children:
    Fern (10), born September 16, 1908; married September 24, 1924, 
           Fred Stingle (died August 5, 1973): died December 7, 1981.

Page 32

    Franklin Keith (10), of whom further
    Hazel (10), born January_, 1910; died July_, 1911.

WILLIAM GUY AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: Noble 8, Ira 7, Philip 6 John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born August 10, 1877; married November 1, 1896, Nettie Leo Wallace (died August 17, 1951); died March 24, 1947.. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana.
    Children:
    Mabel Leo (10), born June 6, 1897; married August 20, 1927, 
           Vere Vernon Clevenger (died November 5, 1953); died 
            December 16, 1964. . Resided Gary, Indiana.
    Josie Bernice ( 10), of whom further.
    Madge Elinore (10), of whom further.
    Noble Henry (10), of whom further.
    Charles Wallace (10) of whom further.
    Helene Grace (10), of whom further.
    Sarah Edythe (10), of whom further.
    Maurice William (10), of whom further.
    William Guy, Jr. (10), of whom further.
Page 33

BESSIE JANE AYLESWORTH BREED
(9) Ancestry: Noble 8, Ira 7,  Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born March 16, 1885; married April 25, 1911, Dr. A. L. Breed. ; died January 17, 1965. Resided Elmwood, Wisconsin.
    Children:
    Janet Louise (10), of whom further.
    Elizabeth Ann (10), of whom further

IDA PEARL AYLESWORTH JONES (9) Ancestry: Noble 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born March 24, 1888; married July 30, 1906, Isaac Jones. Resides Valparaiso. Indiana.

    Children:
    Donald Aylesworth (10), of whom further
    Leon Beeler (10), of whom further.
    Thelma Louise (10), born March 30, 1913; died March 30, 1913.  .
    Zelma Lucille (10), of whom further.
FLOYD AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: Philip 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born September 16, 1876; married November 27, 1901, Jettie B. Carson (died August 16, 1947); died 
October 30, 1947.. Resided - Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.

Page 34
    Children:
    Verda Leone (10), of whom further.
    Phillip Foster (10), of whom further.
HAZEL A. AYLESWORTH COLMAN (9) Ancestry: Philip 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2,
Arthur, 1  Born December 3, 1884; married December 24, 1902, Jess C. Colman (died April 16, 1964); died May 16, 1945. Resided - Reddick, Illinois.
    Children:
    Violet Belle (10), born March 27, 1904; married September 11, 
           1926, Arthur Piper (died April 23, 1954); died May 1978. . Resided Chebanse, Illinois.
    Eldon A. (10), born August 25, 1909; died March 8, 1984. . U. S. Army - World War II. Died March 8, 1984.
    Paul R. (10), of whom further
    Harold F. (10), of whom further
    Betty Ann (10), of whom further
CARRIE BELLE AYLESWORTH CASBON (9) Ancestry: John 8, Ira 7. Philip 6. John 6. Philip 4. Philip 9. Arthur 2 Arthur 1  Born December 14, 1873; married November 28, 1900, Amos J. Casbon (died October 12, 1956); died June 30, 1958.. Resided - Vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.
 
Page 35
    Children:
    Berlyn Clyde (10), of whom further
    Ada Lucille (10), of whom further.
    Vernon Lloyd (10), of whom further.
    Harry J. (10), of whom further.
    Neva Beatrice (10), of whom further.
    Herbert Aylesworth (10), of whom further.
    Donald Glen (10), of whom further
    Doris Bernice (10), born April 14, 1914; died March 23, 1915.
    Delbert Keith (10), of whom further.
CLARENCE PHILLIP AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: John 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born May 6, 1875; married November 2, 1899, Grace Elma Wells (died  October 16, 1953); died June 26, 1912. Resided - Hebron, Indiana.
    Children:
    Carrol Wells (10), of whom further.
    Howard Gerald (10), of whom further.
    Marguerite Frances (10), of whom further.
    lda Harriet Jane (10), of whom further.
CLYDE AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: John 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born January 16, 1878; married December 17, 1902, Sadie Breyfogle (died February  5, 1966);. Resided - Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.

Page 36
    Children:
    Cora Wells (10), of whom further.
    Charles Ira (10), of whom further.
    John Clyde (10), of whom further.
GLENN R. AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: John 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born August 29, 1880; married January 20, 1910, Florence B. Shoup (died October 7, 1961); died December 2, 1952. Resided -  Valparaiso, Indiana.
 
    Children:
    Gladys Estella (10), of whom further.
    Frances Bernice (10), born February 28, 1918.
    Dorothy Evelyn (10), of whom further.
IRA RAY AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: Eddy 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born July 7, 1887; married September 4, 1912, Edna V. Dilley; married December 26, 1925, Jessie Simpson Wood (died February 11, 1975); died May 22, 1966. Resided -  Gary, Indiana.
    Children:
    Clarence Ray (10) born May 3, 1917; married October 8, 1940, Sarah Anne Lievan; 
           died November 8, 1943. Resided - Gary Indiana..
    Elaine Margaret (10). born June 2, 1929; married October 18, 1952, James Douglas, died April 9, 1987).
Page 37

THEODORE LEEKA
(9) Ancestry: Ida 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
Born May 4, 1884; married August 17, 1907, Florence Aylesworth (died June 23, 1959);died December 10, 1966.. 
Resided -  Gary, Indiana.
    Children:
    Myrtle Aylesworth (10), born January 12, 1909; died November 8, 1917.
    Margaret Ida Lillian (10), of whom further.
RHEA LEEKA HAAS (9) Ancestry: Ida 8, Ira 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur l
 Born July 15, 1898; married December 8, 1920, Anthony Fred Haas (died June 13, 1977); died 
August 31, 1982. Resided -  Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
    Children:
    Maxine Jane (10), of whom further
    Warren Fred (l0), of whom further.
    June Ida Mars (10), of whom further
ANNA SCHENCK HOWSER (9) Ancestry: Emaline 8, Aurilla or Orrilla 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born October 14. 1871: married __,___ , Thomas Howser.

Page 38
    Children:
    Emaline (10)

MIRIAM JONES BAIRD (9) Ancestry: Ervin 8, AurilIa or Orrilla 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born March 28, 1868; married November 30, 1887, Howard Baird; died February 6, 1936. Resided vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.

    Children:
    Mary (10) of whom further.
    Ervin (10), of whom further.
    Bess (10), born January 23, 1892; married March 27, 1913, Herbert Thatcher (died October 14, 1968);  
           died January 19, 1966. Resided -  Boone Grove. Indiana.
    Anna (10), born February 28, 1894; died June 17, 1907. 
    Grace (10), of whom further.
    Frank Hunt (10), born October 16, 1988; died October 24, 1918 
    Marian (10), of whom further.
    Lewis (10), born February 11, 1904; died January 6, 1968. 
    Clyde (10), of whom further. 
    Iris (10), of whom further.
Page 39

GRACE JONES DYE
(9) Ancestry: Ervin 8, Aurilla or Orrilla 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born December 6, 1876; married ___,___ , John Dye (died 1952); died October 12, 1915. Resided  - Valparaiso, Indiana.
     Children:
     Ellen (10), of whom further.
     Ruth (10), of whom further.
     Miriam (10), of whom further.
RICHARD (DICK) LUDINGTON (9) Ancestry: Samantha 8, Aurilla or Orrilla 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born April 9, 1882; married September 25, 1906, Florence Baird (died November 18, 1977); died August 28. 1933. Resided - Boone Grove, Indiana.
    Children:
    Maurice (10), of whom further.
    Lawrence (10) of whom further.

CLARENCE LUDINGTON (9) Ancestry: Samantha 8, Aurilla or Orrila 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2,
 Arthur 1  Born June 27, 1884; married March 19, 1908, Laura Worstel (died January 10, 1963); died October 2, 1955. 
Resided -  Vicinity Boone Grove, Indiana.

     Children:
     Helen (10) of whom further.
Page 40

     Irene (10), of whom further
     Ruth (10), of whom further.

GEORGE R. JONES (9) Ancestry: Frank 8, Aurilla or Orrilla 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born September 9, 1874; married December 23, 1902, Catherine Stoddard; died June 8, 1962. Dentist at Valparaiso, Indiana.
    Children:
    Richard (10), born November 27, 1904; died April 20, 1978
    Catherine (10), born May 16, 1910. SPAR, U. S. Coast Guard - World War II.
JOSIE JONES LA MAR (9) Ancestry: Frank 8, Aurilla or Orrilla 7, Philip 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
Born January 27, 1877; married ___,____ , J. S. La Mar.
    Children:
    Ruth (10), born January 1, 1900; married ___,____  Lehman.
    James (10), born March 17, 1905; died February 17, 1929.
FLORENCE AYLESWORTH LEEKA (9) Ancestry: Giles 8, Porter 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1 

Page 41


Born April 30, 1886; married August 17, 1907, Theodore Leeka (died December 10, 1966); died June 23, 1959.. Resided -  Gary. Indiana.
    Children:
    Myrtle Aylesworth (10), born January 12, 1909; died November 8, 1917, at Gary, Indiana.
    Margaret Ida Lillian (10), of whom further. (For descendents, see Theodore Leeka)
 

MARY RUBY AYLESWORTH LUDWICK (9) Ancestry: Giles 8, Porter 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born March 24, 1888; married September ___, 1913, Ernest Ludwick; died April 25, 1939. Resided - Portland, Oregon.

    Children:
    Lloyd Aylesworth (10), born November 4, 1914; died November 6, 1914.
    Marjory Patricia (10), born March 19, 1919. 1st Lt. WAC, U. S. Army - World War II.
ANNA AYLESWORTH DICKEY (9) Ancestry: Giles 8, Porter 7, Giles 6,, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, 
Arthur 1
 Born December 15, 1891; married May 17, 1913, Clyde Dickey; died May 26, 1966  Resided -  Gary, Indiana.
    Children:
    Gayle Aylesworth (10), born December 22, 1913; died December 22, 1913.
    Douglas Allan (10), of whom further.
    Phillip Giles (10), of whom further
Page 42

JAMES PORTER AYLESWORTH
(9) Ancestry: Giles 8, Porter 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born February 28, 1897; married December 27, 1917, Marguerite Snyder (died October 4, 1982); died November 6, 1983,. The fourth eldest son to own the family farm home bought by Giles (6). Resided -  Brookfield, Illinois. U.S. Navy - World War I.
    Children:
    James Norman (10), of whom further.
    Robert Gene (10), of whom further
ELVA ELIZABETH AYLESWORTH FRY (9) Ancestry: Giles 8, Porter 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born May 16, 1899; married June 24, 1918, Ernest Fry (died September 18, 1972; died January 1, 1977.. Resided -  Gary, Indiana.
    Children:
    Katherine Virginia (10), born December 5, 1918; died January 19, 1941.
    Ernest Raymond (10), born February 22, 1923; married Virginia Graham, . Actor with
         U.S.O. in European Theater - World War II.
JESSE AYLESWORTH (9) Ancestry: Thomas Marion 8, Porter 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
Born February 27, 1887; married September 13, 1908, Rutha Cleveland; died October 9, 1934. Resided -  Jamaica, Iowa.
    Children:
    Kenneth (10), of whom further.
    Vesper Maxine (10), of whom further
Page 43

BETHEL LILLIAN AYLESWORTH BRICKER
(9) Ancestry: Corbin 8, Porter 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2,  Arthur 1  Born June 19, 1911; married March 1, 1930, Charles Bricker. Resided - Vicinity DeMotte, Indiana.
     Children:
     Lynn Ross (10), of whom further
     Dale Lee (10), of whom further
    Gene Allen (10). born June 9, 1944; married November 20, 1966, Linda Newcome; 
           died December 18, 1969
ANNA ELVA AYLESWORTH BRICKER (9) Ancestry: Corbin 8, Porter 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1  Born November 1, 1913; married June 23, 1934, Edwin Bricker (died February 14, 1980). Died May 3, 1992. Resided - Hebron, Indiana.
    Children:
    Joyce Ann (10), of whom further
    Larry Joe (10), born July 20, 1944, married November 10, 1978, Doreen McDonough.
    Keith Corbin (10), of whom further
EARL A LIGHTFOOT (9) Ancestry: Deette 8, Adaline 7, Giles 6, John 5. Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1

Page 44

 Born August 26, 1878; married April 1, 1900, May Berrier; died November 9, 1933. Resided - Vicinity Hebron, Indiana.
    Children:
    Lester M. (10), of whom further.
    Albert (10), of whom further.

CHARLES B. LIGHTFOOT (9) Ancestry: Deette 8, Adeline 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1


Born April 19, 1883; married April 12, 1905, Margaret Bryant.

         
Children:
          
Margaret Bryant Lightfoot (10), (adopted), of whom further

LESTER GERALD SAMS (9) Ancestry: Cora 8, Adaline 7, Giles 6. John 5. Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born May 9, 1904; married January 10, 1924, Harriet Lillian `Hattie' Peltier. Died September 19, 1984. Resided -  Detroit, Michigan.

     Children:
     Carolyn Ann (10), born December 1, 1925; married June 22, 1946, William Held.
     Dolores Joyce (10), born January 17, 1930.
     John (10), born May 2, 1932.
     Roger Bruce (10), born September 8, 1934.
Page 45

     Roy Lester (10), born October 12, 1937.
     Cora Mae (10) born October 31, 1939.
     Edith Joan (10), born January 31, 1942
     Margaret Mae `Peggy' (10) born November 14, 1949

LESLIE M. CASBON (9) Ancestry: Lawrence 8, Adaline 7, Giles 6, John 5, Philip 4, Philip 3, Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born December 24, 1894; married May 21, 1925, Charlotte Finney (died July 17, 1959); married June 15, 1965, Elizabeth
 Sheffels. Died February 21, 1990. Resided Valparaiso, Indiana. 2d Lt. U. S. Army Air Force, World War I; Capt. U. S. 
Army Air Force, World War II.
    Children:
    Lewis M. (10), of whom further 
    Donald A. (10), of whom further
LYNNET M. `BELLE' CASBON (9) Ancestry: Lawrence 8, Adaline 7, Giles 6, John 5. Philip 4. Philip 3. Arthur 2, Arthur 1
 Born October 21, 1899; married June 17, 1934, Bell Fryar; (died October 11, 1983). Died April 30, 1986.  Resided -  Valparaiso, Indiana.
     Children:
     Mary Margaret (I0), of whom further
     David Lawrence (10), of whom further

 

  Copyright © 2006. Aylesworth.net. All rights reserved.